© 2019 Jo Chisholm. Proudly created with Wix.com

AWARDS AND TROPHIES

Award criteria for Classes 1 and 2 are as follows:

  • Gold 12 kph or over

  • Silver 10.5 kph or over

  • Bronze  9.5 kph or over

 

Minimum speed for completion is 9.5kph and must be maintained each day

The first heart rate reading (i.e. before the trot up) taken at the end of each day will be used as the basis for the awarding of penalty points.  NB:  Penalty points may be incurred for heart rate only.

Heart rate of 58 or less - no penalty; Heart rate of 59-64 - one penalty; Heart rate of 65 and over – elimination.  A penalty drops the award by one place (eg. Gold to Silver)

Awards for Class 3, 4 and 5 are awarded according to the Performance Formula (rosettes to 6th place), as well as being awarded a Grade.

Awards for Class 6 will be as per usual EGB gradings.

Award for Class 7 - there will be a special “Pleasure Pairs” competition judged on turnout and handling. There will also be an award for the Pleasure Pair that have a total riding time nearest to the optimum time at 9.5 kph x 2.

 

In addition to the Gold, Silver, Bronze and Completion awards, there are several Special Awards.

Download Special Awards Form here

The Fancy That Trophy – presented by Tracy Thompson to the highest placed rider under 21 years of age competing at Golden Horseshoe. (Judged over Classes 1, 2, 3 and 4)

The Melcombe Shoot Award – presented by Mr Chris Kirby to the highest placed local competitor living within a 25 mile radius of Exford and competing successfully. (Judged over Classes 1, 2, 3 and 4) 

The Farrier’s Award  (Judged over Classes 1, 2, 3 and 4)

The Wayward Lad Trophy – presented by Ms Pauline Higgs to the non Arab or non Part Arab horse competing for the first time in either Class 1 or Class 2 which, in the opinion of the veterinary panel is in best condition at the end of the ride.

The Marcy Pavord Memorial Trophy—awarded by Mrs Cath Wilson awarded to the oldest horse and rider combination (adding both ages together) to successfully complete the ride. (Classes 1 & 2)

The Zayin Pure Bred Mare Award - presented by Mr Paul Simmons to the highest place pure bred Arab Mare in Classes 1 or 2, to include a free covering from Zayin Zachilles (valid for 2 years).

 

Class 1 – THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE  2 DAY 160 KM RIDE

GOLDEN HORSESHOE PREMIER AWARD – to the highest placed horse that, in the opinion of the veterinary panel is best capable of travelling a further 40km.

THE TOP MAN AND TOP LADY AWARDS – presented by Mr Derek Francis to the highest placed man and lady to be decided, if necessary, on their horses’ pulse rates.

EXMOOR NATIONAL PARK ACCUMULATOR TROPHY – Presented by the Exmoor National Park to the horse successfully completing the class, which has completed the highest number of kilometres on Exmoor in the Golden Horseshoe Class at Completion standard and above since the ride was first ridden under the BHS LDRG rules in 1975, and under BERA or EGB rules from 1997 onwards.

THE SHOWGIRL TROPHY- presented by Mrs Cath Kennedy to the highest placed mare.

DUNLOP HEYWOOD VETERAN’S TROPHY – to the highest placed horse whose rider is 55 years or over on the day of the ride.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

HILTON HERBS VETERAN HORSE AWARD – to the highest placed horse 15 years or over.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

THE LAYBROOK CHALLENGE TROPHY – presented by the late Mr Charles and Mrs Shippam to the highest placed Pure Bred Arab.

SAXON TROPHY – presented by Mrs Pam James to the highest placed Part Bred Arab or Part Bred Native horse/pony with written evidence that either its sire or dam was registered Arab or Native breed.  The actual horse/pony competing need not necessarily be registered with the Breed Society.

THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE 100 MILE (BHS LDRG) CHALLENGE CUP – awarded to the highest placed rider from the SW or Wessex EGB Group completing nearest to the optimum ‘Gold’ speed with THE DUNDRUM SHIELD to the crew of the winner of the 100 mile cup.

 

Class 2 – THE EXMOOR STAG 2 DAY 120KM  RIDE

THE EXMOOR STAG FLEUR AWARD – presented by Mr and Mrs Doug Bond to the highest placed horse that, in the opinion of the veterinary panel, is best capable of travelling a further 40km.

SAILLARD FULLER GOLD TROPHY – to the competitor achieving a Gold award, and nearest to the speed of 12 kph.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

SAILLARD FULLER SILVER TROPHY - to the competitor achieving a Silver award with no penalties, and nearest to the speed of 10.5 kph.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

SAILLARD FULLER BRONZE TROPHY - to the competitor achieving a Bronze award with no penalties, and nearest to the speed of 9.5 kph.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

THE EXMOOR STAG AWARD – presented by Mrs Emma Roe in memory of Cheryl Logan to the highest placed Pure Bred Arab.

DUNLOP HEYWOOD VETERAN’S TROPHY – to the highest placed horse whose rider is 55 years or over on the day of the ride.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

THE ESPRIT DE FERZON AWARD – Presented by Mr and Mrs Rodney Morris to the highest placed horse 15 years old or over.  To be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.

THE EXMOOR STAG 75 MILE CUP – Awarded to the rider from the SW or Wessex EGB Group completing nearest to the optimum Gold speed with the JILL CALVERT MEMORIAL CUP awarded to the crew of the winner.

 

Special Awards for Classes 3 and 6 (THE EXMOOR HIND 2 DAY 80KM GRADED RIDE / THE EXMOOR FOX 1 DAY 80 KM GRADED RIDE, BOTH WITH PERFORMANCE FORMULA)

THE FERHANOUSH SHIELD/BEST CONDITION AWARD – presented by Mr and Mrs John Passant to the highest placed horse that, in the opinion of the veterinary panel is best capable of travelling a further 25km.

THE WITHAM GOLDEN COLONEL MEMORIAL TROPHY – presented by Valerie Cooper to the highest placed horse 15 years old or over – to be decided on pulse in the event of a tie.  

THE WINDSOR TROPHY – awarded to the highest placed non Arab or non Part Arab horse or pony.

THE FLYNN TROPHY – awarded to the oldest horse and rider combination (adding both ages together) to successfully complete the ride.

THE EXMOOR HIND PF TROPHY- presented by Mr & Mrs A Chisholm for the horse with the highest score according to the Performance Formula in Class 3

THE EXMOOR FOX PF TROPHY - presented by Mr & Mrs A Chisholm for the horse with the highest score according to the Performance Formula in Class 4.

AWARDS FOR OTHER CLASSES TO BE UPDATED IN DUE COURSE